Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 6 (2024)
[…] The medical provider defendants oppose the motion, arguing that the alleged misrepresentations are immaterial as a matter of law and therefore, summary judgment should be denied. They rely on New York Insurance Law § 3105[b] which provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract" to contend that plaintiff does not state in unqualified terms that they would not have issued the subject insurance policy had they known of the alleged misrepresentation and, thus that summary judgment does not lie.